CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:118 D81956

7223.00.1060; 7223.00.1075

Mr. Mark Kang
Caspian & Company
3586 Kennedy Rd.
South Plainfield, NJ 07080

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel round wire from Korea.

Dear Mr. Kang:

In your letter dated August 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is described as round stainless steel wire. Its principal use will be in industrial areas. It will be distributed to OEM manufacturers who will fabricate it according to their specific needs. The stainless steel grade types are 304, 304L, 316 and 316L. The diameter size range will be from .250" to .004" which would be the equivalent to 6.35 mm to 0.10 mm.

At the 8-digit Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) level, the applicable subheading for all of the wires will be 7223.00.10, HTS, which provides for wire of stainless steel: round wire. The duty rate will be 5.5% ad valorem. Depending upon the diameter of each wire, they will be classified at the 10-digit HTS level, as follows: a) The applicable subheading for wire with a diameter of less than 0.25 mm will be 7223.00.1015, HTS, which provides for wire of stainless steel: round wire: with a diameter of less than 0.25 mm.

b) The applicable subheading for wire with a diameter of 0.25 mm or more but less than 0.76 mm will be 7223.00.1030, HTS, which provides for wire of stainless steel: round wire: with a diameter of 0.25 mm or more but less than 0.76 mm.

c) The applicable subheading for wire with a diameter of 0.76 mm or more but less than 1.52 mm will be 7223.00.1045, HTS, which provides for wire of stainless steel: round wire: with a diameter of 0.76 mm or more but less than 1.52 mm.

d) The applicable subheading for wire with a diameter of 1.52 mm or more but less than 5.1 mm will be 7223.00.1060, HTS, which provides for wire of stainless steel: round wire: with a diameter of 1.52 mm or more but less than 5.1 mm.

e) The applicable subheading for the wire with a diameter of 5.1 mm or more will be 7223.00.1075, HTS, which provides for wire of stainless steel: round wire: with a diameter of 5.1 mm or more.

As previously stated, the duty rate for all 5 of these classifications will be 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist
Division